Print Giant Pandas Reading Comprehension with Fifth Grade Work
Print Giant Pandas Reading Comprehension with Sixth Grade Work
Print Giant Pandas Reading Comprehension
||edHelper's suggested reading level:
||grades 5 to 6
||Flesch-Kincaid grade level:
||linings, extremely, thus, bands, digestive, however, stems, powerful, fact, western, birth, giant, between, against, system, choose
Spanish: Los Pandas Gigantes
1 An endangered species, the giant panda can only be found in the mountain bamboo forests of western China. There are only about 1,600 wild giant pandas left in the world. Giant pandas are members of the bear family. They are mammals. They have a creamy white fur coat with black bands across their shoulders and black patches over their legs, ears, and eyes. Even though giant pandas look like bears, they do not behave like bears. Unlike their meat-eating relatives, giant pandas are vegetarians for the most part. Their favorite food is bamboo. However, if they are extremely hungry and bamboo is nowhere to be found, giant pandas may eat grass, fruits, or sometimes, small animals like birds and fish.
2 Giant pandas have powerful jaws and jaw muscles that can crush bamboo shoots, stems, and leaves between their large, flat teeth. They also have tough linings in their throats to protect against sharp bamboo splinters. However, the giant panda's digestive system is not good at absorbing fibers, the main part of bamboo. Much of the bamboo passes through giant pandas' bodies undigested. Thus, giant pandas must eat a lot of bamboo every day to get enough nourishment. In fact, they spend at least 12 hours every day eating about 33 pounds of bamboo.
3 Giant pandas do not live in groups. They are loners! They only leave their territory from March to May to look for a mate. Female giant pandas usually give birth to .....
For the complete story with questions: click here for printable
Weekly Reading Books
Feedback on Giant Pandas
Endangered Animals Theme Unit
Copyright © 2017 edHelper